Poultry

Poultry

DEPARTMENT 06-POULTRY
Chairman: Carl Wright
Assistant: Susan Wright

  1. Entry Times: Monday, July 15th from 8:00 am – noon.
  2. Poultry entries must remain on display until 9:00 pm Saturday.
  3. All birds must be picked up no earlier than 9:00 pm but no later than 10:00 pm on Saturday night July 20th.
  4. All entrees must comply with the Tennessee State Livestock Health requirements for Fairs and Exhibits. Pullorum-typhoid testing will be provided if needed on the Fairgrounds Monday July 15th from 8:00 am – noon.
  5. Open to Anderson County residents.
  6. One entry per person in each Lot.
  7. Entries taken as long as pens are available.
  8. Ducks will not be accepted for judging or display.

 

Division 01 – Standard Breeds – Open Show
Premiums: 1st-$4, 2nd-$3, 3rd-$2

Hamburgs
Lot 1-Best Male
Lot 2-Best Female

Polish
Lot 3-Best Male
Lot 4-Best Female

Black Giants
Lot 5-Best Male
Lot 6-Best Female

Plymouth Rock
Lot 7-Best Male
Lot 8-Best Female

Rhode Island Red
Lot 9-Best Male
Lot 10-Best Female

Wyandotte
Lot 11-Best Male
Lot 12-Best Female

Cochin
Lot 13-Best Male
Lot 14-Best Female

Black Sexlinks
Lot 15-Best Female

Anacona
Lot 16-Best Male
Lot 17-Best Female

Leghorn
Lot 18-Best Male
Lot 19-Best Female

Other Mediterranean
Lot 20-Best Male
Lot 21-Best Female

New Hampshire Reds
Lot 22-Best Male
Lot 23-Best Female

Buff Orpingtons
Lot 24-Best Male
Lot 25-Best Female

All Other Standard or Crossbreed
Lot 26-Best Male
Lot 27-Best Female

 

GRAND CHAMPION MALE – Ribbon
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Ribbon

Division 02-Bantams

Cochin
Lot 1-Best Male
Lot 2-Best Female

Cornish-Dark
Lot 3-Best Male
Lot 4-Best Female

Cornish-White
Lot 5-Best Male
Lot 6 -Best Female

Japanese
Lot 7-Best Male
Lot 8-Best Female

Old English-Black
Lot 9-Best Male
Lot 10-Best Female

Old English-Black Breasted Red
Lot 11-Best Male
Lot 12-Best Female

Old English-Black Tailed Buff
Lot 13-Best Male
Lot 14-Best Female

Old English-Silver Duckwing
Lot 15-Best Male
Lot 16-Best Female

Old English-Wheaten
Lot 17-Best Male
Lot 18-Best Female

Old English-White
Lot 19-Best Male
Lot 20-Best Female

Rose Comb
Lot 21-Best Male
Lot 22-Best Female

Seabright-Golden
Lot 23-Best Male
Lot 24-Best Female

Seabright-Silver
Lot 25-Best Male
Lot 26-Best Female

Silkie
Lot 27-Best Male
Lot 28-Best Female

Black Japanese
Lot 29-Best Male
Lot 30-Best Female

All Other Breeds
Lot 31-Best Male
Lot 32-Best Female

 

GRAND CHAMPION MALE – Ribbon
GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Ribbon

Division 03

4-H/FFA Poultry Show

  1. Entries must be Rhode Island Red, Sex-Link, or Barred Rock pullets.
  2. Entries are limited to Anderson County 4-H or FFA members.
  3. Champion and Reserved Champion rosette will be awarded.

Lot 1-Pen of Two Pullets

Our Sponsors

view all sponsors